Privacy

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, email address, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

Host Europe GmbH
Hansestr. 111
51149 Köln
http://www.hosteurope.de

+49 2203 9934 1040
info (ät) hosteurope (dot) de

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected:

  • type and version of the browser you use
  • operating system
  • websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL)
  • websites that you visit
  • date and time of your visit
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To this end, we use the “ – enhanced data protection mode – ” option provided by YouTube.

When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser.

According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ – enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

The use of social media buttons with “Shariff”

On our website we promote a project by c’t, called “Shariff”. “Shariff” replaces the typical share-buttons of social networks and thereby protects surfing behavior

“Shariff” integrates the share buttons of social networks on our website as a graphic containing a link to the appropriate social network. By clicking on the appropriate icon you will be redirected to the services of your network. The Shariff button provides direct contact between the social network and our users only when the visitor actively clicks the ‘Share’ button. Only then will your data be transferred to the respective social network. If, however, the Shariff button is not clicked, no exchange will be made between you and the social network. For more information about the c’t project “Shariff” visit http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We integrate the following social networks on our website with “Shariff”:

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • googleplus
  • pinterest

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner

Google fonts

We incorporate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

SoundCloud

On our pages plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom.) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages. When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server after activation of the plugin.

SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the “Like” or “Share” button while logged into your SoundCloud account, you may link and / or share the contents of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This allows SoundCloud to associate your account with our pages. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by SoundCloud.

For more information, see the SoundCloud Privacy Statement at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy. If you do not want Soundcloud to associate the visit to our pages with your SoundCloud user account, please log out of your SoundCloud user account before enabling content from the SoundCloud plugin.

Hearthis

Our website uses plugins of the audio portal hearthis.at. Supplier is hearthis.at, Annaberger Strasse 282, 09125 Chemnitz.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with ahearthis.at plugin, you will be connected to the servers of hearthis.at. The hearthis.at server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, hearthis.at obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to hearthis.at or do not have an account with hearthis.at. The information collected by hearthis.at is transmitted to the hearthis.at server.

If you are logged in to your hearthis.at account, you allow hearthis.at to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your hearthis.at account.

Further information on how to deal with user data can be found in the privacy policy of hearthis.at under: https://hearthis.at/datenschutz/.